RNCM James Mottram International Piano Competition: Round 1 (Day 1)

MON 27 NOV 2023
10AM – 8.10PM, RNCM CONCERT HALL

Please click on the competitor’s name to read their biography.


10am Sebastian Iivonen

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor K 466
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat Major Op 47
Sergei Prokofiev Four Etudes Op 2

10.35am Yiyi Su

Felix Mendelssohn Fantasie in F sharp minor Op 28
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major K 24
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 Op 38

11.10am Jan Nikovich

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor K 149
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major K 281
Allegro
Andante Amoroso
Rondo-Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor Op. 23
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 10 in E major S 244/10

11.55am Jingquan Xie

Maurice Ravel Ondine from Gaspard de la Nuit
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor K 386
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle Op 60
Isaac Albeniz Triana from Iberia

12.30pm Yuxuan Zhao

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K 213
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Ondine
Scarbo

1.05pm Saeyoon Chon

Franz Liszt Rhapsode Espagnole
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major K 39
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39

2.40pm Mariam Loladze-Meredith

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major K 455
César Franck arr Harold Bauer Prélude, Fugue et Variation in B minor Op 18
Claude Debussy Ce qu’a vu le vent d’ouest from Préludes Book 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52

3.15pm Sherri Lun

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major K427
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat major Op 61
J S Bach arr Ferruccio Busoni Chaconne in D minor BWV 1004

3.50pm Yi-Chen Chan

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor K 175
Maurice Ravel Scarbo from Gaspard de la Nuit
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy in F minor Op 49

4.35pm Alon Kariv

Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie in F minor Op 49
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K 9
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 9 Op 68 ‘Black Mass’
Alexander Scriabin Three Etudes Op 65, No 3

5.10pm Tomasz Marut

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K 27
Frédéric Chopin Etude in G flat major Op 10 No 5
Franz Liszt Funérailles from Harmonies poétiques et religieuses S. 173
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor Op 31

5.45pm Fanyu Zeng

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor K 402
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin Fugue, Forlane & Toccata
Fugue
Forlane
Toccata
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52

6.30pm Samuel Bismut

Alexander Scriabin Fantasie in B minor Op 28
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K 27
Claude Debussy Etude No 11 “pour les arpèges composés”
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F minor Op 52

7.05pm Yuanfan Yang

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C sharp minor K 247
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata No 10 in C major K 330
Allegro moderato
Andante cantabile
Allegretto
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle Op 60

7.40pm William Bracken

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor K 175
Joseph Haydn Andante con variazioni in F minor Hob XVII 6
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major Op 54

To view the programme for Round 1, Day 2, please click here.