RNCM Symphony Orchestra with Clark Rundell

Programme

Gary Carpenter Dadaville
Emily Howard Magnetite
Steve Reich Music for Ensemble and Orchestra

Interval

Louis Andriessen arr Rundell Rosa’s Horses

Clark Rundell, Elizabeth Vergara Gallego, Yi Wei conductors
Michelle Phillips host

This concert will include an interval and will end at approximately 9.30pm.

Clark Rundell

With a repertoire spanning centuries, continents and styles, Clark Rundell has established himself as a champion of music ranging from the 18th century to the current day, from Jazz to Kora, from Tango to European modernism and from large, multidimensional projects to music of complexity and intricacy.

He recently made his debuts with the Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Klangforum Wien, the Gulbenkian Orchestra, Lisbon, the SWR-Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden, NDR Orchestra Hannover and the Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liege all of whom immediately re-invited him to conduct over the next few seasons. He works regularly with orchestras and ensembles including all of the BBC orchestras, Britten Sinfonia, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, Royal Northern Sinfonia, Ensemble 10/10 and Asko Schoenberg.

Opera world premieres include James MacMillan’s Clemency at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Orlando Gough’s Voices & Votes at the Bergen International Festival, Julian Joseph’s spectacular reimagining of Tristan and Isolde in London, Oscar Bettison’s The Light of Lesser Days in the Netherlands and the hugely anticipated opera Iphigenia by Wayne Shorter and Esperanza Spalding in Boston and at the Kennedy Centre, Washington, DC. Other opera performances include

Deeply committed to the performance of new music, Clark Rundell has given world premières of works by composers such as Louis Andriessen, Steve Reich, Mark-Anthony Turnage, James MacMillan, Django Bates, Sir Richard Rodney Bennett, Oscar Bettison, Gary Carpenter, Trish Clowes, Tansy Davies, Tim Garland, Adam Gorb, David Horne, Julian Joseph, Steve Mackey, Steve Martland, Grace Evangeline Mason, Brad Mehldau, Martijn Padding, Gwilym Simcock, Joey Roukens, Wayne Shorter and Julia Wolfe.

As an arranger, he collaborated with Louis Andriessen on the suite from the late Dutch master’s opera Rosa, entitled Rosa’s Horses, which was premiered by Clark Rundell and the Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic, at Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam. We look forward to hearing the piece tonight! The pair also collaborated on Vermeer Pictures, a suite from Andriessen’s opera Writing to Vermeer, which was also performed at Het Concertgebouw to great critical acclaim.

Clark Rundell is working on further suites of Louis Andriessen’s more recent operas.
He has conducted extensive orchestral projects with artists such as Elvis Costello, the Wayne Shorter Quartet, Esperanza Spalding, Toumani Diabate, Brad Mehldau, Tim Garland, Trish Clowes, Julian Joseph, Abel Selaocoe, Gwilym Simcock and Pablo Ziegler. A highly versatile musician, Rundell has also performed with artists such as John Dankworth, Bob Brookmeyer, Victor Mendoza, Guy Barker, Julian Argüelles, Ed Thigpen, Cleo Laine, Andy Sheppard, Lew Tabakin and Michael Gibbs.
He is passionate about working with young people and is Professor of Conducting at the RNCM, and has a close relationship with the Netherlands Orchestral Academy.

Clark Rundell spent much of his childhood in Bloomington, Minnesota. He studied conducting at Northwestern University, Chicago with John Paynter and trombone with Frank Crisafulli, and was subsequently awarded a Junior Fellowship to study conducting with Timothy Reynish at the RNCM.

RNCM Symphony Orchestra

VIOLIN 1
Grainne White, Audrey Doyle, Charlotte Sweeney, Samuel Kane, Jasmine Morris, Coraleigh Kelly-Edwards, Nazar Khapsalis, Pia Bromby, Tiannan Ye, Anna Rowland, Jessica Holding, Christina Maxfield

VIOLIN 2
Dylan Latham, Elena Orsi, Georgina Finlayson, Robert Bates, Lian Yip, Ailsa Burns, Samy Okuma-Chin, Janis Chan, Conrad Ihering, Chris Karwacinski, Katie Jankinson

VIOLAS
Xin He, Ellie Waddington, Nadia Eskandari, Eilidh Randall, Hannah Borlase, Eden Saunders, Ilana Tapper, Kevin Saw

CELLOS
James Conway, Clemens Fera, Lucy McLuckie, Catherine Lark, Rhianna Wade, Stefan Rogers, Rebekah Clarke, Lucy Pye

BASSES
Marcus de Oliveira, Harvey Falla, Lilla Visnyei, Marcelo Nunes Rodrigues, Thomas Betts

FLUTES
Jack Belcher, Doris Cao, Sinead Walsh

OBOES
Emma Chan, Caiwei Luo, Hannah Seymour, Lizzy Russell, Banita Wheatley-Holmes, Emma Chan, Hannah Seymour

CLARINETS
Chris Hardy, Christopher Fox, Thomas Knollys

BASSOONS
Leonardo Bizzotto, Ruiying Wang, Alice Wriglesworth

ALTO SAXOPHONES
Nathan Holroyd, Ana Gomes Oliveira

TENOR SAXOPHONES
Dan Gribbin, Leah Waddington

BARITONE SAXOPHONE
Dan Gribbin

HORNS
Tom Hutchison, Emily Douglas, Joe Clarkson, Chak Hin Lo, Molly Bielecki

TRUMPETS
Ben Jarvis, Joseph Bradford, Gray Tracy, Miranda Woodward

TROMBONES
Oliver Bartlett, Zeyu Yan, Josh Cargill

TUBA
Thomas Barnet

TIMPANI
Xuanhan Wang

PERCUSSION
Caitlin Monaghan, Ho Wong, Charlie Saunders, Boyuan Zhang

HARPS
Jess Hughes, Angharad Huw

PIANOS (CELESTE)
Cameron Dickason, Edane Ng, Harry Lai

SYNTH
Luca Den Hollander

ELECTRIC GUITAR
Chris Godhard, Edgar Langley

BASS GUITAR
Harvey Falla