The 21c Global Orchestra

Young musicians from leading music conservatoires from across the globe join students from the RNCM to explore the potential of what an orchestra can be in the 2020s, bringing together singing, improvisation and pieces with flexible instrumentation.

This performance follows three days of workshops in Manchester and celebrates music’s ability to transcend international borders, while building on a fresh impetus for creative collaboration across the world in the aftermath of the pandemic.

 

Makele Mazambe

Directed by Stuart Overington

 

Tansy Davies Feather and Groove

Directed by Clark Rundell

 

Paradoxymoronical
A Clock Dreaming of Holidays

Directed by Steve Berry

 

Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach

Directed by Stuart Overington

 

Louis Andriessen Workers Union

Directed by Clark Rundell

 

Musicians from:

College of Music, Mahidol University, Thailand
Catalonia College of Music (ESMUC), Barcelona, Spain
Norwegian Academy of Music, Oslo, Norway
Haute Ecole de Musique de Geneva (Geneva HEM), Switzerland
New England Conservatory, Boston, USA
Royal Conservatoire, The Hague, Netherlands
Sydney Conservatorium, Sydney, Australia
University of Music and Performing Arts, Graz, Austria
Royal Northern College of Music (RNCM), Manchester, UK

VIOLIN

Georgina Finlayson (RNCM)
Bridgitte Holden (Sydney Conservatorium)
Kaitlyn Knudsvig (New England Conservatory)
Saimi Ester Kortelainen (Norwegian Academy)
Mathilde Legeret (Geneva HEM)
Alvaro Vallejo Larre (Graz)
Nattawat Luantampol (Mahidol University)
Hanna Vigerust Kallestad (Norwegian Academy)

VIOLA

Paula Bowes (RNCM)
Ellie Waddington (RNCM)

CELLO

Cillian Hennessy (RNCM)
Hoda Jahanpour (RNCM)

OBOE

Nina Alcañiz (ESMUC)

CLARINET

Peter Bourne (Royal Conservatoire The Hague)

BASSOON

Nuno Liladar Marão (Royal Conservatoire The Hague)

SAXOPHONE

Javier Campos (ESMUC)
Jocelyn Erard (Geneva HEM)
Joan Germán (ESMUC)
Joseph Hooworth-Smith (ESMUC)

TRUMPET

Kaan Karadavut (Graz)
Andreas Oosterkamp (Royal Conservatoire The Hague)
Robbie Richardson (RNCM)

TROMBONE

Rachel Wong (RNCM)

TUBA

Tom Barnet (RNCM)

PERCUSSION & KIT

Calum Montgomery (RNCM)
Simone Herbert-Moores (RNCM)

PIANO/KEYBOARD

Miki Barabino (Royal Conservatoire The Hague)
Loïc Vallaeys (Geneva HEM)

GUITAR
Åsmund Dahlin Johansen (Norwegian Academy)

BASS GUITAR

Pablo Sonnaillon (RNCM)

VOCALS

Grete Eitmantyte (RNCM)
Kristina Sergi (Sydney Conservatorium)