Junior RNCM Staff

DGR_3667

Head of Junior RNCM
Karen Humphreys MusM(Perf), MPhil, GMusRNCM, PGDip RNCM, FRNCM, ARCM, LRAM, Dip Couns.

Deputy Head of Junior RNCM
Dr David Jones BMus (Hons), MusM PGDip RNCM, PhD

Junior RNCM Administrator
Ava Podgorski MusB (Hons)

Tutorial Staff

Academic Studies
Dr Amanda Babington BMus, MusM, PhD
Rosemary Broadbent MA, ARCO, ARCM
Michael Fletcher MA, FRCO, Dip. Ed.
Dr Rachael Gibbon BMus RNCM, ATCL, PhD
Ian Gray MA, LGSM, Cert Ed.
Marjory Gray DRSAM(Perf), DRSAM (teach), PGCSE
David Onac MA Hons, MPhil, MMus, PhD, LRSM

Composition

Rosemary Broadbent MA, ARCO, ARCM
Joshua Brown BA (Hons), MusM
Mark Dyer BA (Hon), MMus
Larry Goves BMus, MPhil (RNCM), PhD
David Onac MA Hons, MPhil, MMus, PhD, LRSM
Gavin Wayte MMus, BMus(Hons), ALCM

Eurhythmics
Rebecca Spencer BMus (Hons), PGCE (Specialist Strings), PG Cert in Perf. (Dist)

Conducting
Juan Ortuno MMus
Ewa Strusinska MGR

Keyboard Studies 

Piano
Teleri Sian Barker BMus (Hons) RCM, MML
Sam Brook BMus (Hons), PGDip (Perf)
Siew Fong Choon GMusRNCM(Hons), PGDipRNCM
Valerie Eastham LRSM(T), LRSM(P), FTCL
Hazel Fanning GRNCM, ARNCM, ATCL
Duncan Glenday PPRNCM, GRNCM, PGDip RNCM
John Gough GMusRNCM (Hons), PPRNCM, ARCM
Manola Hatfield GRSM, ARMCM (Perf.)
Chi Yum Hui BA (Hons), PGCert, M.Mus
Marta Karbownicka MA
Matthew Kam MMus(Perf), PGDip RNCM, BMus (Hons)
Kwangho Lee MMus, BMus(Hons)
Sally Ann MacLeod PPRNCM
Katherine Mercer BMus (Hons), LRAM
Jonathan Middleton GMusRNCM (Hons), PGDipRNCM, PPRNCM
Sarah Murphy PhD, BA (Hons)
David Powling GTCL, LTCL, PGCE
Alison Reynolds MusB, GRNCM
Katie Riddle BMus (Hons) Hons PG Dip RNCM
Lauryna Sableviciute MMus
Ruth Webb BMus (Hons), PGDip, PPRNCM
Alex Winkcup MMus(Perf), PGDip, BMus(Hons)
Shanshan Zhao BA (Hons), PPRNCM, MMus

Jazz Piano
Ian Gray MA, LGSM, Cert Ed.

Organ
Simon Mercer BMus(Hons), ARCO

String Studies

Violin
Janet Fuest
Mary Hofman BA, MMus
Benedict Holland PPRNCM
Annabel Revell ALCM, LLCM(TD), CT ABRSM, PGCE
Liz Rossi BMus (Hons), PPRNCM
Deirdre Ward RecDipRAM, MMus, ARAM
Katie Wearing GRNCM, PGDip RNCM, CDS(UK), Cert of Teaching(BKA)
Steve Wilkie GMus RNCM, PGDip RNCM
Cath Yates GMus RNCM(Hons) PPRNCM

Viola
Lucy Nolan BMus (Hons), MMus RNCM
Alex Robertson GMusRNCM, PPRNCM

Cello
Jennifer Langridge GMusRNCM PPRNCM(solo) PPRNCM(Chamber)
Clare Rowe BMus (Hons), PGDip, MusM, PPRNCM

Double Bass
Yi Xin Han BA
Geth Griffith BMus (Hons), PGDip (RNCM)

Harp
Lucy Nolan BA, Mst Music Performance, PGCE
Eira Lynn Jones MusM, GMus(Hons)RNCM

Guitar
Jeremy Bleasdale BA (Hons) LLCM
Jon Gjylaci BMus (Hons), PGDip RNCM

Wind, Brass & Percussion Studies

Flute
Noemi Gyori Magister Dip Hons (Franz Lizst Academy) PGDip (Vienna) Concert Dip (Munich)
Aine Lambert BMus (Hons), MMus
Helen Rimmer G.MusRNCM(Hons), PGCE
Jonathan Rimmer ARCM

Oboe
David Cowdy BA (Hons), PGDipRNCM, PPRNCM, PGCE

Clarinet
Helen Bywater BMus (Hons), PPRNCM
Heather Gordon-Redfearn BMus (Hons), MMus
Anne McNaught GMusRNCM (Hons)

Bassoon
Rebekah Abramski BMus, Diplom (Stuttgart)

Recorder
Chris Orton HonBC, AdvPGDip (Prof Perf), BMus (Hons)

Saxophone
Gillian Blair BMus (Hons), MMus (RNCM)
Ruth Bourn PPRNCM, BMus RNCM
Carl Raven BMus, RNCM, PPRNCM

French Horn
Tom Redmond BA, PPRNCM

Trumpet/Cornet
Tim Barber BMus (Hons) RNCM, PPRNCM, PGDip (Perf)
Neil Fulton BMus (Hons) RNCM
Matthew Palmer BMus
Graham South MusB(Hons), MusM

Trombone
Kerry Baldwin BA (Hons), MA, PGCAP
Richard Broomhead BMus(Hons), LRAM

Tenor Horn
Helen Varley BSc (Hons), LRSM

Euphonium
Mark Bousie BMus (Hons) RNCM, PPRNCM, PGDip RNCM, PGCE

Tuba
Leslie Neish BMus (Hons), PRNCM, PGDip(Dist)

Percussion
Ian Forgrieve GMusRNCM (Hons), PPRNCM
Andrea Vogler BMus (Hons)RNCM, PGDipRNCM

Vocal Studies

Ian Anderson Gray BA (Hons), MMus(Perf) FTCL in Performance
Jenny Heslop ARMCM
Juliana Janes-Yaffé BMus (Vocal Performance), BMus (Music Education), MMus (Vocal Performance)
Joy Naylor GRSM, ARCM, CTABRSM
Linda Richardson BA (Hons), PGDip Perf RNCM
Antonia Sotgiu GRNCM, Hon DArts
Richard Strivens MA (Oxon)

Vocal Ensemble
Simon Mercer B Mus (Hons), ARCO
Eduardo Portal PGDipRAM, Int. Artist Dip RNCM

Chamber Music

Kerry Baldwin BA (Hons), MA, PGCAP
Gillian Blair BMus (Hons), MMus (RNCM)
Jeremy Bleasdale BA (Hons) LLCM
David Cowdy BA (Hons), PGDipRNCM, PPRNCM, PGCE
Ian Forgrieve GMusRNCM(Hons), PPRNCM
Heather Gordon-Redfearn BMus (Hons), MMus
John Gough GMusRNCM(Hons), PPRNCM, ARCM
Ian Gray MA, LGSM, Cert Ed.
Geth Griffith BMus (Hons), PGDip
Noemi Gyori Magister Dip Hons, PGDip, Concert Dip
Anne-Marie Hastings GRNCM, PPRNCM
Mary Hofman BA, MMus
Aine Lambert BMus (Hons), MMus
Rachel Moore BA (Hons)
Lucy Nolan BA, Mst Music Performance, PGCE
Chris Orton HonBC, AdvPGDip (Prof Perf), BMus (Hons)
Juan Ortuno MMus
Eduardo Portal PGDipRAM, Int. Artist Dip RNCM
Helen Rimmer GMusRNCM (Hons), PGCE
Alex Robertson GMus RNCM, PPRNCM
Lauryna Sableviciute MMus
Andrea Vogler BMus (Hons)RNCM, PGDipRNCM
Shanshan Zhao BA (Hons), PPRNCM, MMus

Orchestra and Ensemble Conductors

Geth Griffith BMus (Hons), PGDip (RNCM)
Jon Malaxetxebarria
Simon Mercer BMus (Hons), ARCO
Leslie Neish BMus (Hons), PRNCM, PGDip (Dist)
Chris Orton HonBC, AdvPGDip (Prof Perf), BMus (Hons)
Juan Ortuno MMus
Eduardo Portal PGDipRAM, Int. Artist Dip RNCM
Ewa Strusinska MGR (Warsaw)
Andrea Vogler BMus (Hons)RNCM, PGDipRNCM

Accompanists

Dr David Jones BMus (Hons), PGDipRNCM, MusM(Perf), PhD
Jonathan Fisher BMus, MMus