RNCM Pathfinder Privacy Statement

Privacy statement: RNCM Pathfinder nominees and students, and their parents/carers

The Royal Northern College of Music (RNCM) is committed to handling and storing personal information in compliance with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This applies whether the information is obtained from individuals through this website and / or completing web forms or by other means such as phone calls, e-mail or in printed form.

In all instances, the RNCM is the data controller; its Data Protection Policy may be viewed here.

Whose information do we collect?

We collect information about the following categories of people:

  • Nominees
  • Nominator
  • Students
  • Parent/guardians of student

What information do we collect and/or process?

Nominator:

  • Biographical: name
  • School / Music Hub / Educational organisation / Local Authority
  • Contact details: work email address, work phone number

Nominee:

  • Biographical: name, date of birth
  • Contact details: post code
  • Instrument and Grade/Level
  • Current interests, activities and preferences in relation to musical education
  • Barrier to musical progression
  • Areas for Development
  • Key Support required (musical or pastoral)

Students: (all of the above plus)

  • Contact details: postal address, personal email address, phone numbers
  • Educational background

We will also collect, use and process the following special categories of your personal information:

  • Equality and diversity
  • Your health, including any medical condition
  • Whether you have a disability in respect of which the College needs to make reasonable adjustment

Parents/carers of students:

  • Biographical: name, title
  • Contact details: postal address, personal email address, phone numbers

How do we collect the information?

Information is collected via the following means:

  • Nomination form, via the college website or email/phone call to the RNCM Pathfinder Manager
  • Through forms used to administrate Pathfinder applications, examinations entries,

We use ‘Cookies’ on our website to allow us to see how our website is used and to improve our services to you. None of this information identifies you personally. For more information see here.

Why do we collect the information?

We collect the information in order to:

  • Manage the application process
  • Administer studentship
  • administer teaching and academic progression
  • provide disability support where required – information relating to disability is shared internally where needed to ensure reasonable adjustments and support are provided
  • administer internal performances and external engagements
  • produce statistical returns required for third party government bodies
  • facilitate safeguarding of students

Under the terms of the GDPR the lawful bases for the RNCM processing your personal information are:

  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract
  • to comply with a statutory obligation
  • that you have given us your consent to do so

Who collects the information?

Information is collected by, and on behalf of Pathfinder. It may be shared by departments within the RNCM in order for us to undertake a range of administration and communications activities, both electronically, in print and through other channels.

How long do we hold the information?

Information is retained for as long necessary for the purpose for which it is required, and in line with the RNCM Retention Schedule. Core student data may be retained indefinitely for archival and historical research purposes.

Where your information is stored?

Your information is stored on secure, password protected databases and networks, and also in paper form. Access to the information is given only to staff with the appropriate authorisation. Data is held mainly in the United Kingdom, with some on servers within the European Union.

CCTV and ANPR

The RNCM operates CCTV camera surveillance throughout the building and on the perimeter of the premises. The system is in place for the purposes of safeguarding personal security, to protect property and for the prevention and detection of crime. The images are stored securely and monitored in a controlled space. Images may be shared with Greater Manchester Police if required for the investigation of crime. The RNCM operates an ANPR system in its car park situated under the Sir Charles Groves Hall of Residence, adjacent to the RNCM building. This system is used for the purpose of granting access to authorised users of the car park and to manage use by visitors.

Data sharing

The College will share your personal information with:

  • government bodies such as the Department of Education
  • Greater Manchester Police and other relevant authorities for purposes relating to the prevention and detection of crime, apprehension and prosecution of offenders collection of a tax or duty, or safeguarding national security
  • a prospective mentor or tutor (including pertinent medical information)
  • examination boards, such as the ABRSM, should the student select to be entered for an exam
  • stakeholders and donors, for the purposes of administering and gaining financial support through bursaries and scholarships

With your consent your information will also be shared in order to:

  • verify details of your time at Pathfinder with educational providers whom an individual has approached, for example references for university/conservatoire
  • administer performance engagements
  • celebrate achievements and successes

In order to achieve the purposes for which we are processing your personal data we may need to share your personal data with other organisations based within the European Union or, if outside the European Union, based in countries that have comparable levels of protection. This will normally be with your consent.

Your rights

You have the right to request copies of any of your data held by the RNCM. Details of our Subject Access request procedure are available on the website or contact the Executive Projects Officer, Royal Northern College of Music, 124 Oxford Road, Manchester, M13 9RD.

You have the right to have your data rectified

If you wish to amend the information we hold about you, contact the Pathfinder Manager

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about this policy please contact:

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Royal Northern College of Music
124 Oxford Road
Manchester
M13 9RD

E [email protected].

If you are dissatisfied with the RNCM’s response to your request to access your data, or handling of your request to rectify or erase your data, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF // T 0303 123 1113.