Music and Nation, 1918-1945 – Europe – the Americas (II)

untitled-design-15

Music, Nationalism and Transnationalism : Diplomacy, Politics, Aesthetics

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester (UK), 23-24 November 2016.

SLAM logo-iremuslogo-iuf logo-couleurlogo-chcscsorbonne

 

 

Music and nation, 1918-1945 Europe-Americas (II)
Music, Nationalism and Transnationalism: Diplomacy, Politics, Aesthetics

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester (23-24 November 2016)

Wednesday, 23 November

8:45

Registration

9:00

Introduction

 

9:15-10:45

Musical Commemorations and Nation I: Celebrating Peace, Remembering War

Chair: Barbara Kelly

 

Deniz Ertan (De Montfort University) and William Brooks (The University of York)

Modalities of memorial: the double trauma of 1918 and its aftermaths

 

Rachel Cowgill (University of Huddersfield)

“We might now be living in the new Millennium”: Cultural Diplomacy, Veterans’ Internationalism, and the Musical Rituals of Armistice Day in Britain, 1923–1926.

 

Martin Guerpin (Université d’Évry-Val d’Essonne, SLAM)

Musique, principe des nationalités et sécurité collective. De la “Fête des Provinces” aux “Fêtes des Nations” de Nice (1932-1933).

 

11:00-12:00

Musical Commemorations and Nation II: Constructing the National Composer

Chair: Gilles Demonet

 

Katarzyna Naliwajek-Mazurek (University of Warsaw)

Polish Musical Nationalism and Nazi Propaganda 1939-1944

 

Michael Custodis (University of Münster) and Arnulf Mattes (University of Bergen)

Celebrating the Nordic Tone – Fighting for National Legacy: The Grieg Centennials 1943

 

 

12:00

Lunch

 

13:15

Lunchtime Concert, Music from the RMCM 1914-18, CNRR

This concert will be devoted to music performed during World War I by students at the RMCM.  It will include works by Nováček, Grieg and Debussy.

Making Music In Manchester During World War I project

 

 

14:15-16:15

Music and Diplomacy I: Performing the Nation

Chair: Philippe Gumplowicz

 

Marie Duchêne-Thégarid (ANR HEMEF)

Promouvoir « l’école française »: 
le soutien de l’AFAA à l’enseignement musical (1922-1939)

 

Jeanice Brooks (University of Southampton)

Modern French Music: Nadia Boulanger and Fauré in America, 1925-45

 

Gilles Demonet (IReMus)

1929 – la visite du festival de Bayreuth à Paris à l’invitation du TCE

 

Rachel Orzech (University of Melbourne)

Wagner as cultural diplomacy in 1930s Paris: ‘bringing together human hearts’ or Nazi propaganda?

16:30-17:30

Music and Diplomacy II: A New International Order?

Chair: Anaïs Flechet

 

Federico Lazzaro (McGill University, OICRM)

Présentez vos passeports! Les frontières musicales de la Société internationale de musique contemporaine dans l’entre-deux-guerres

 

Fanny Gribenski (University of California Los Angeles)

Retuning the world. The standardization of the diapason-pitch in interwar Europe and America: actors, procedures and the definition of a new musical order

 

17:30- 18.30

Inaugural Michael Kennedy International Research Lecture
Professor Annegret Fauser, Cary C Boshamer (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Nationalism and Transnationalism in 20th-Century Music: Some Historiographical Reflections 

 

18:40

Wine reception

 

 

 

Thursday, 24 November

8:45

Registration

 

9:15-10:45

Musical Cosmopolitism I: Musical Modernisms, International Exchanges

Chair: Martin Guerpin

 

Kristin Van den Buys (Royal Conservatory in Brussels – Free University Brussels)

Brussels, crossroads of French, Germanic and Russian musical modernism in the interwar period (1919-1940)

 

Caroline Rae (Cardiff University)

Musical Revolutions : the Promotion of New Music in Machado’s Cuba

 

Sylvie Mamy (IReMus)

« L’Opéra Russe de Paris » dans la tourmente de l’histoire

 

 

11:00-12:00

Musical Cosmopolitism II : Editing Music, Cultural Transfers

Chair: Nicolas Southon

 

Kerry Murphy (University of Melbourne)

Louise Dyer: French–Australian interactions between the wars

 

Deborah Mawer (Birmingham City University)

Accenting Bach: Emmanuel, Garban, Roger-Ducasse and the Édition classique Durand (1916-24)

 

12:00-13:00

Lunch

 

13:15

RNCM Concert Hall
RNCM Concert Orchestra
Making Music In Manchester During World War I

 

  • Percy Grainger, Shepherd’s Hey
  • Claude Debussy (arr. C. Matthews), La Cathédrale engloutie
  • Maurice Ravel, Rapsodie espagnole

 

For our final lunchtime concert this week, we look to works performed by the Hallé orchestra during the First World War.

Free admission, no ticket required
Funded by the AHRC First World War Engagement Centres, Everyday Lives in War, University of Hertfordshire

 

14:15-15:45

Music and Nation Building I: Imagined National Identities

Chair: Jeanice Brooks

 

Benedetta Zucconi (Universität Bern)

Between education and propaganda: The gramophone as national identity maker in interwar Italy

 

Isabelle Ragnard (Université Paris-Sorbonne, IReMus)
Les « patrimoines nationaux » dans les enregistrements de musique médiévale en 78 tours (1910–1953)

 

Patrick Peronnet (IReMus)

Lux et Umbra. La musique de la Garde Républicaine, des années de crise à l’effondrement (1927-1945)

 

 

16:15-17:15

Music and Nation Building II: Beyond National Identities

Chair: Annegret Fauser

 

Emilio Casco (Royal Holloway, University of London)

Aaron Copland and Carlos Chávez, a Trans/National Dialogue in the Search of an American Identity

 

Roberto Kolb-Neuhaus (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)

Magueyes, a “stylish Mexican Sketch”, though neither “folkloric nor serious or transcendental”: Silvestre Revueltas’s verbal and musical struggle against institutionalized post-Revolutionary nationalism

 

17:15-18:15

Final Round Table

Anaïs Fléchet (Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, IUF), Philippe Gumplowicz (Université d’Évry-Val-d’Essonne, SLAM), Barbara Kelly (Royal Northern College of Music), Nicolas Southon (Royal Northern College of Music and Keele University).

 

Contact Barbara Kelly and Martin Guerpin if you would like to attend the conference.

Barbara.Kelly@rncm.ac.uk and martin.guerpin@gmail.com.

 

Comité d’organisation

Barbara Kelly (Royal Northern College of Music, Keele University)

Martin Guerpin (Université de Montréal, Université Paris-Sorbonne, Université d’Evry Val d’Essonne)

Gilles Demonet (Université Paris-Sorbonne, IReMus)

Anaïs Fléchet (Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines ; Institut Universitaire de France)

Philippe Gumplowicz (Université d’Évry-Val d’Essonne, SLAM)

Nicolas Southon (Royal Northern College of Music, Keele University)

 

Comité scientifique 

Annette Becker (Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense)

Catherine Goussef (CNRS, Centre Marc Bloch, Berlin)

Michel Duchesneau (Université de Montréal, OICRM)

Pascal Ory (Université Panthéon Sorbonne)

Jean-Claude Yon (Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines)

Michael Werner (EHESS)